English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
sweetgum [correct, see observation]; sweet gum [correct]; American sweet gum [correct]; American storax [correct]; red-gum [correct, see observation]; bilsted [correct]; satin-walnut [correct]; alligator-wood [correct]; American red gum [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Altingiaceae.
OBS: sweetgum: common name also used to refer to the genus Liquidambar.
OBS: red-gum : common name also used to refer to the species Guibourtia copallifera.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
copalme d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; liquidambar [correct, masculine noun]; styrax d'Amérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Altingiaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
liquidámbar americano [correct, masculine noun]; ocozol [correct, masculine noun]