English (Nervous System)
dentate gyrus [correct]; DG [correct]; gyrus dentatus [Latin]
DEF: A serrated strip of gray matter under the medial border of the hippocampus and in its depths; it is an archaeocortex which develops along the edge of the hippocampal fissure and which consists of molecular, granular, and polymorphic layers.
French (Système nerveux)
gyrus denté [correct, masculine noun]; gyrus dentatus [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; corps godronné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; circonvolution godronnée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fascia dentata hippocampi [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; circonvolution de Duval [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fascia de Tarin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Au niveau du lobe temporal, la fissure hippocampique est bordée à sa face supérieure par un gyrus denté (gyrus dentatus) qui [...] contourne le splénium du corps calleux en avant de la fissure et se poursuit par un gyrus vestigial supra-calleux (indisium griseum et stries longitudinales médiale et latérale); ces vestiges se placent en-dessous du sillon calleux et sont intimement intriqué à la face supérieure du corps calleux.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : corps godronné;circonvolution godronnée; fascia dentata hippocampi; fascia de Tarin; circonvolution de Duval.