English (Metal Beams and Girders)
H beam [correct]; wide flange beam [correct]; wide-flange beam [correct]; wide flanged beam [correct]; Carnegie beam [correct]
DEF: A steel rolled member having an H-shape with its flanges wider and its web thinner than an I-beam.
CONT: The most common structural-steel shapes used in building construction are wide flange beams, I beams, channels, T beams, angles, and plates.
French (Poutres métalliques)
poutrelle H [correct, feminine noun]; poutrelle à larges ailes [correct, feminine noun]; poutre en H [correct, feminine noun]; poutre à larges semelles [feminine noun]; poutre-H [feminine noun]
CONT: Poutrelles H (larges ailes). Elles ont des ailes larges et relativement épaisses, à faces parallèles. Leur moment d'inertie et leur module de résistance dans le sens latéral sont relativement grands, ce qui conduit à une bonne résistance à la flexion latérale, au déversement et à la torsion. La largeur des ailes permet l'emploi de rivets de grand diamètre et même de deux files de rivets sur chaque aile.
Spanish (Vigas metálicas)
viga en H [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viga de hierro en forma de la letra H.