English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
H block [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A computer program that collects and compiles all car movements. At the closing of the month these records are transferred into K block for Car Accounting purposes.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bloc H [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Programme machine qui recueille et regroupe tous les mouvements de wagons. A la fin du mois, ces données sont transférées au bloc K aux fins de la Comptabilité des wagons.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.