English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pH [correct]; potential of hydrogen [less frequent]
DEF: Logarithm of the reciprocal of the hydrogen-ion concentration in a solution(-log10sub>[H+</sup>]) used as a measure of the degree of acidity or alkalinity of this solution.
CONT: Roughly, pH can be divided into the following ranges: pH 0-2: Strongly acidic; pH 3-5: Weakly acidic; pH 6-8: Neutral; pH 9-11: Weakly basic; pH 12-14: Strongly basic. Under the Controlled Products Regulations, materials with pH values of 0-2 or 11.5-14 may be classified corrosive.
OBS: A pH of 7 is regarded as neutral (pure water), a pH less than 7 corresponds to an acid solution and a pH greater than 7 corresponds to an alkaline solution.
OBS: It should be noted that the pH scale is a logarithmic scale; a substance with a pH of 4 is more than twice as acid as a substance with a pH of 5. Similarly, a substance with a pH of 9 is much more than twice as alkaline as a substance with a pH of 8.
PHR: pH buffer solution, control, decline, diagram, electrode, gradient, indicator, limit, measurement, meter, modifier, probe, range, scale, unit, value.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
pH [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel hydrogène [masculine noun, less frequent]; potentiel d'hydrogène [masculine noun, less frequent]; indice de Sorensen [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Indice exprimant l'activité (ou la concentration) de l'ion hydrogène dans une solution à l'aide d'une échelle logarithmique.
OBS: Si le pH est inférieur à 7, la solution est acide; s'il est supérieur, elle est alcaline.
PHR: valeur de pH.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
pH [correct, masculine noun]; potencial de hidrógeno [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Cologaritmo de la concentración de iones hidrógeno en una solución (-log10[H+]) utilizado como medida del grado de acidez o alcalinidad de esta solución.
OBS: Un pH de 7 se considera neutro (agua pura), un pH inferior a 7 corresponde a una solución ácida y un pH superior a 7 a una solución alcalina.
PHR: valor de pH.