English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
heavy isotope [correct]; stable isotope
DEF: Isotope that has a higher atomic weight than the usual (i.e. most abundant) natural isotope.
CONT: Studies of metabolism, drug utilization, and other reactions in living organisms are best done with stable isotopes like13C, 15N, 18O, and2sup>H. Compounds are tagged by introducing a high concentration of the isotope into the molecular structure, and the metabolized products are studied using the mass spectrometer to measure the altered isotopic ratios.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
isotope lourd [correct, masculine noun]; isotope stable [masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie d'atomes contenant un nombre de neutrons supérieur à la normale et donc plus denses que l'isotope communément observé (par exemple15N et13C).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
isótopo estable [masculine noun]