English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
polysulfide process [correct]
CONT: Because of significant advantages, the kraft process has become established as the world's dominant pulping method. Nonetheless, the process also has some severe shortcomings.... Two add-on technologies date from pre-1970, the polysulfide process(used commercially on a limited basis) and the H2</sub>S pretreatment process(demonstrated at the pilot plant level). Both methods are successful in providing significant increases in pulp yield, up to 7% on dry wood. Unfortunately, both methods are associated with increased concentration of sulfur in the chemical cycle, which exacerbates the odor problem. Additionally, both methods require further processing steps that increase the capital and operating costs of the pulp mill.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé au polysulfure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La place prédominante qu'occupe le procédé kraft parmi les méthodes de mise en pâte utilisées dans le monde témoigne bien du nombre d'avantages marqués qu'il offre. Le procédé comporte néanmoins de graves inconvénients (...) La plupart des modifications proposées visent l'obtention d'une meilleure rétention des hydrates de carbone par une stabilisation des monomères de bouts de chaîne des polymères de la cellulose et des hémicelluloses (...) Deux méthodes bien connues, le procédé au polysulfure et le pré-traitement au H2S, assurent une amélioration marquée du rendement en pâte, mais elles ont malheureusement pour inconvénient d'entraîner une augmentation de la concentration de soufre dans le cycle chimique et donc, d'aggraver le problème causé par les mauvaises odeurs.