English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
coulometric technique [correct]
CONT: Coulometric techniques. SO2 can be detected by measuring the current necessary to maintain an equilibrium concentration of potassium bromide and bromine in an H2</sub>SO4 solution. As SO2 is absorbed the bromine concentration will decrease and a current to an electrode is monitored for how much bromine need to be produced to restore the original concentration balance. Sensitivity is adequate for most urban and industrial applications; however, for background rural sampling, the device has been replaced by the next detector.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
technique coulométrique [feminine noun]