English (Biological Sciences)
general-base catalysis [correct]
CONT: Specific-acid and specific-base catalysis are defined as rate enhancements proportional only to the concentration of H+</sup> or OH- ions, respectively. General-acid and general-base catalysis are rate enhancements that are proportional to the concentration of general acids and general bases, i. e., proton donors and proton acceptors, respectively, as defined by J. N. Bronsted and T. M. Lowry.
French (Sciences biologiques)
catalyse générale basique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand la vitesse de la réaction catalysée dépend directement de la propriété "donneur" ou "accepteur" de proton du catalyseur, on dit, qu'il s'agit de réactions à catalyse-acide ou catalyse-basique respectivement. Quand une variété d'acides ou de bases peut agir catalytiquement dans une réaction donnée, on dit qu'il s'agit d'une catalyse générale acide ou d'une catalyse générale basique.