English (Biochemistry; Environment)
Calvin cycle [correct]; Calvin-Benson cycle [correct]; C3 cycle [correct]; C3 pathway [correct]; Calvin pathway [correct]; carbon fixation cycle
DEF: [One of the phases of photosynthesis, involving] the incorporation of CO2 into glucose by enzymatic reactions (Source: Carbon Dioxide Information Analysis Center, 1990).
CONT: The second stage in the process of phtosynthesis is called the Calvin Cycle(it is also called the Calvin-Benson Cycle or the Carbon Fixation Cycle). In the Calvin Cycle, carbon molecules from carbon dioxide, CO2, are fixed into the sugar glucose,(C6sub>H12</sub>O2)(in six repeats of the cycle). The Calvin Cycle takes place in the stroma of eucaryotic chloroplasts. The major enzyme that mediates the Calvin Cycle is Rubisco(ribulose-1-5-biphosphate carboxylase). The Calvin Cycle was first investigated in the late 1940s and early 1950s by the Nobel Prize winning chemist Melvin Calvin(1911-1997).
CONT: All photosynthetic plants take carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and convert it, through a complicated sequence of chemical reactions, into starches and sugars. In C3 plants all the cells in the mesophyll of a leaf conduct photosynthesis by the same process, a sequence of reactions called the Calvin cycle. Early in the cycle, atmospheric carbon dioxide is incorporated, or fixed, into a compound containing three carbon atoms.
CONT: Calvin-Benson Cycle (C3 cycle). So named because some of the important molecules in the cycle have 3 carbons in them. Requires CO2 (normally from air); a sugar to capture the CO2 (ribulose biphosphate, RuBP); catalytic enzymes and energy as ATP & NADPH (obtained from light-dependent reactions).
French (Biochimie; Environnement)
cycle de Calvin [correct, masculine noun]; voie de Calvin [correct, masculine noun, France]; cycle C3 [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de Calvin-Benson [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de fixation du carbone [masculine noun]; métabolisme C3 [masculine noun]
DEF: Cascade de réactions permettant, à partir de cinq trioses, de regénerer trois pentoses, nécessaires à la fixation de trois molécules de CO2 [...]
OBS: À chaque révolution de ce cycle, un triose est utilisé à la synthèse des glucides, les cinq autres sont réinvestis dans le cycle. L'énergie nécessaire à cette synthèse provient de la phase lumineuse de la photosynthèse; les réactions sont catalysées par des enzymes spécifiques.
CONT: Le mécanisme le plus classique découvert par Calvin en 1949, met en jeu des molécules organiques à trois atomes de carbone, d'où le nom de cycle C3 ou métabolisme C3 qu'on lui donne généralement.
CONT: La production de sucres contenant trois à sept atomes de carbone a lieu par l'intermédiaire d'un cycle de réactions biochimiques complexes appelé cycle de Calvin, en référence au biochimiste américain Melvin Calvin qui l'a élucidé, et conduit à la formation de grains d'amidon stockés dans la matrice des chloroplastes.
OBS: Une des étapes de la photosynthèse.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Medio ambiente)
ciclo de Calvin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciclo metabólico que se produce en los cloroplastos de plantas verdes y bacterias autótrofas y en el que se realiza fijación de CO2 sobre la riburosa-1,5-P, lo que permite la síntesis de hidratos de carbono.