English (Modelling (Mathematics); Atmospheric Physics)
exponential atmosphere [correct]
DEF: An atmosphere in which an increase in altitude by a fixed height H always decreases the pressure and density by a constant factor.
CONT: A computer program was written to simulate the descent and inflation of a balloon after deployment in an atmosphere. For simplicity, an exponential atmosphere (that is, one in which the pressure and density vary inversely with the exponential of the altitude, and the temperature is assumed constant) was assumed.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
atmosphère exponentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une atmosphère plus réaliste, telle l'atmosphère exponentielle, où la densité de l'air diminue exponentiellement avec l'altitude et spécialement pour des vitesses élevées, l'angle de projection optimal est plus grand que 45°.