English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
H-hour [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In amphibious operations, the time at which the first waterborne wave of an amphibious assault lands or is due to land on a beach.
OBS: H-hour : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
heure H [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations amphibies, heure à laquelle la première vague d'assaut amphibie transportée par mer débarque ou doit débarquer sur une plage.
OBS: heure H : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.