English (Air Pollution)
free H+ ion [correct]
CONT: Earlier work by Gorham ... suggested that free acid detected in bog water and in mor humus in the English Lake District (where there was a strong correlation between free H+ ions and ’excess’ sulphate), could be largely accounted for by air pollution.
French (Pollution de l'air)
ion libre H+ [masculine noun]