English (Soil Science; Geology)
duff mull [correct]
DEF: A forest humus type, transitional between mull and mor, characterized by an accumulation of organic matter on the soil surface in friable Oe horizons, reflecting the dominant zoogenous decomposers. They are similar to mors in that they generally feature an accumulation of partially- to well-humified organic materials resting on the mineral soil. They are similar to mulls in that they are zoologically active.
OBS: Duff mulls usually have four horizons : Oi(L), Oe(F), Oa(H), and A. Sometimes differentiated into the following groups : Mormoder, Leptomoder, Mullmoder, Lignomoder, Hydromoder, and Saprimoder.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
humus mull-mor [proposal, masculine noun]