English (Air Pollution; Metrology and Units of Measure)
microequivalent [correct]; µeq [correct]
CONT: Acidity in a solution such as rain is synonymous with the presence of hydrogen ions(H+</sup>). A common measure of acidity is pH... The pH scale ranges from 0 to 14, with a value of 7 representing a solution is neutral, values below 7 indicating greater acidity and values above 7 indicating greater alkalinity. One should bear in mind that the pH scale is logarithmic, so that solutions of PH 6, 5 and 4 contain respectively one, 10 and 100 microequivalents of acidity(H+</sup>) per liter(abbreviated µeq/l).
French (Pollution de l'air; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
microéquivalent [correct, masculine noun]; µeq [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tableau VII [Mesure de l'ammoniac] représente d'une part, la teneur en ammoniac exprimée en microéquivalent, d'autre part, la différence entre C2 et C1 (Tableau VI) exprimée en microéquivalent SO2.