English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacy)
dextran [correct]; native dextran [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous polysaccharides(C6sub>H10</sub>O5) n that yield only glucose on hydrolysis [and are] of very high molecular weight usually obtained by fermentation of sugar with bacteria of the genus Leuconostoc(as L. mesenteroides).
OBS: Used in the brewing industry (antifoaming agent) and in candy. A barley malt substitute.
OBS: It is also used in the production of media for gel filtration chromatography (Sephadex), plasma volume expanders, ion exchangers and flow improvers. It also causes fouling problems and distorts crystal shape, producing long needles, in sugar processing. Dextran is produced commercially by growing Leuconostoc mesenteroides on sucrose-based media.
OBS: Clinical dextran has been standardized to a low molecular weight (75,000).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
dextrane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polysaccharide de haut poids moléculaire, produit par la fermentation du saccharose sous l'action de certaines bactéries (Leuconostoc, Acetobacter, etc.). Employé en brasserie (antimousse) et en confiserie. Substitut du malt d'orge.
OBS: Certains dextranes servent en confiserie.
OBS: Le dextrane de synthèse (dextran) est utilisé dans les transfusions sanguines. Les propriétés physico-chimiques de ce produit s'apparentent au plasma.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
dextrano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de los polisacáridos obtenidos por polimerización de isomaltosa mediante enlaces 1->6.