English (Sewers and Drainage)
critical plane [correct]
OBS: it is convenient to define a critical plane, which is the horizontal plane through the top of the conduit when the fill is level with its top, that is, when H=0.
French (Égouts et drainage)
plan critique
OBS: Il est intéressant de définir également un plan critique: le plan horizontal passant par le sommet de la conduite, au moment où le remblai atteint cette hauteur (c'est-à-dire pour H = 0).