English (Geology)
phantom stratigraphy
OBS: In favour of the immobility of inclusions, one can recall the classic observations of the alignments of inclusions prolonging in the granite certain layers of the surrounding rock. Such alignments may coincide with differentiation bands in the granite of a hybrid facies, which mark the place of particular layers within the framework of the granite mass, layers which can be continuously followed throughout it. As H.H. Read (1953) says: "phantom stratigraphies within the interior of granite masses are the only proof of a granitization in place".
French (Géologie)
stratigraphie fantôme [correct]
OBS: En faveur de la fixité des enclaves on retient l'observation classique d'alignements d'enclaves prolongeant dans le granite certains bancs des roches encaissantes. Ces alignements révèlent parfois une "stratigraphie fantôme", comme la nomme Read (1953) quand la composition des enclaves correspond à la lithostratigraphie des formations extérieures du massif.