English (Electric Rotary Machines; Machinery)
high-horse power unit; high h.p. unit
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Machines)
locomotive de grande puissance [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: locomotive de grande puissance : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.