English (Electrical Engineering)
high voltage [correct, standardized]; H.V. [correct]; hv [correct]; h.v. [correct]; HV [correct]; high-voltage [correct]; H-V [correct]; HV [correct]; H-V; high tension [correct, officially approved]; H.T. [correct]; ht [correct]; HT [correct, officially approved]; H.T.; high-tension [correct]; H.T. [correct]; ht [correct]; HT [correct]; H.T.; high potential [correct]
DEF: A voltage on the order of thousands of volts.
DEF: ... any voltage above 750 volts.
OBS: high voltage: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: high tension; HT : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Électrotechnique)
haute tension [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; HT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; haut voltage [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Tension élevée (plusieurs milliers de volts).
DEF: Tension supérieure à 750 volts.
OBS: Les appellations des domaines de tension diffèrent suivant le point de vue ayant servi de base à la classification.
OBS: haute tension : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (ACNOR).
OBS: haute tension; HT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
alta tensión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Tensión] de más de 250 voltios, especialmente la de millares y hasta centenares de millares de voltios que existe entre los conductores de las líneas destinadas al transporte de energía.