English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Iron and Steel)
case harden [correct]; case-harden
OBS: Source: Falk, Indus. power trans. prod. 79.08.07.
French (Techniques industrielles; Sidérurgie)
aciérer [correct]
DEF: Faire ressembler à l'acier, en apparence ou en dureté.