English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
warranty of fitness [correct]; warranty of habitability [correct]
DEF: A promise by a landlord that at the inception of the lease there are no latent defects in facilities vital to the use of premises for residential purposes, and that these facilities will remain in usable condition during the duration of the lease. (Yogis, 1983, p. 225)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie d'habitabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: garantie d'habitabilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).