English (Mammals)
South American tapir [correct]; Brazilian tapir [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Tapiridae.
CONT: The Brazilian tapir is found near rivers in mesic, transitional, and humid forest. Its typical habitat includes areas that have a rainfall of 2000 to 4000 mm, an average temperature of 27. 4 degrees Celsius, and a relative humidity of 75 percent.
French (Mammifères)
tapir terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; tapir d'Amérique du Sud [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Tapiridae.
CONT: Également appelé tapir d'Amérique du Sud, le tapir terrestre (Tapirus terrestris) peut atteindre 2 m de long (pour une hauteur de 1 m) et peser plus de 200 kg.