English (Ecology (General))
habitat association [correct]
CONT: Vernacular names for the Ivory Gull vary greatly over time and region, and, in general, these names reflect the physical characteristics of the bird or its habitat association.
OBS: habitat association : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
association à un habitat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: association à un habitat : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.