English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology; Botany)
associes [correct]
DEF: Clements’ term for the seral equivalent of an association.
DEF: An impermanent nonclimax biotic community similar in scope to an association.
CONT: The associes is the developmental equivalent of the association. It is composed of two or more consocies, i. e., developmental consociations, just as the association consists of two or more consociations. Like the association, it is based upon life-form, floristic composition, and habitat, but differs from it in as much as all of these are undergoing constant or recurrent developmental changes.
OBS: The three higher ranks. ... we distinguish from the corresponding climax communities by using the suffix -es, thus associes, consocies, socies.
OBS: associes: Same form in the plural.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale; Botanique)
associès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vocable employé par Clements pour désigner un ensemble végétal non durable semblable à une association.
OBS: Stade transitoire équivalant à une association dans une série évolutive.