English (Zoology; Environmental Management)
benign introduction [correct]
DEF: An attempt to establish a taxon, for the purpose of conservation, outside of its recorded distribution but within an appropriate habitat and eco-geographical area...
OBS: ... a feasible conservation tool only when there is no remaining area left within the natural range of a taxon.
French (Zoologie; Gestion environnementale)
introduction bénigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effort pour établir un taxon, à des fins de conservation, à l'extérieur de son aire de répartition documentée mais dans un habitat et une zone éco-géographique propices [...]
OBS: [...] outil de conservation possible seulement quand il ne reste plus d'habitat dans l'aire de répartition naturelle d'un taxon.