English (IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
attack [correct]; hacker attack [correct]
DEF: An attempt to violate computer security.
CONT: Computer viruses are only one of the many possible forms of attack on computer systems; other common forms are Trojan horses, logic bombs and worms.
OBS: Examples: Malicious logic, wiretapping.
OBS: attack: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
attaque [correct, feminine noun]; attaque pirate [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de pirate [feminine noun]
DEF: Tentative de violation de la sécurité informatique.
CONT: Les virus informatiques ne constituent qu'une des nombreuses attaques dont peuvent être victimes les systèmes informatiques; il existe d'autres formes courantes telles que le Cheval de Troie, la bombe logique et le ver [...]
OBS: Exemples : Logiciel malveillant, branchement clandestin.
OBS: attaque : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.