English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hacking cough [correct]
DEF: Short, dry, frequently repeated cough.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
toux quinteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toux typique de la coqueluche, survenant par quintes (spasmes plus ou moins saccadés), entrecoupées d'inspirations profondes.