English (Silviculture)
frill girdling [correct]; frilling [correct]; hack-girdling [correct, United States]; hacking [correct, United States]
DEF: Girdling by making a series of downward, more or less overlapping incisions, generally for the introduction of poison.
OBS: Spaced incisions are called frill cuts.
French (Sylviculture)
annélation en encoches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Annélation réalisée en pratiquant du haut vers le bas des séries d'incisions plus ou moins contiguës tout autour d'un tronc ou d'une branche, souvent en vue d'introduire un poison.