English (IT Security)
intrusion detection system [correct, noun]; IDS [correct, noun]
DEF: An automated system that aims to detect hacking or unauthorised access to a computer system or network.
CONT: An intrusion detection system (IDS) is an application that monitors network traffic and searches for known threats and suspicious or malicious activity. The IDS sends alerts to IT [ìnformation technology] and security teams when it detects any security risks and threats.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de détection d'intrusion [correct, masculine noun]; IDS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système automatisé détectant le piratage et l'accès non autorisé à un système informatique ou un réseau.
CONT: Les IDS sont utilisés pour surveiller l'activité d'un réseau ou d'un hôte afin de détecter toute tentative d'intrusion et, si possible, réagir à cette tentative.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
sistema de detección de invasión [correct, masculine noun]