English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind belt [correct]
DEF: A zone of the Earth’s surface over which particular wind systems flow.
CONT: The wind belts girdling the planet are organised into three cells in each hemisphere—the Hadley cell, the Ferrel cell, and the polar cell.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone de circulation des vents [feminine noun]
CONT: De l'équateur aux pôles, la circulation atmosphérique peut être divisée en trois zones de circulation des vents. Elles sont respectivement composées des cellules de Hadley, des cellules de Ferrel et des cellules polaires.