English (Mineralogy; Iron and Manganese Mining)
red hematite [correct]; red haematite [correct]; red iron ore [correct]
CONT: Red hematite commonly forms in the soil as the result of the weathering of other iron-bearing minerals, and is responsible for the red coloration of many sedimentary rocks.
French (Minéralogie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
hématite rouge [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de hierro y de manganeso)
hematites roja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de hierro (FE2O3), con impurezas. Mineral brillante, de color negro a rojo. Dureza cerca de 6. No combustible excepto como polvo. Es el mineral de hierro más importante.