English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood; Musculoskeletal System)
subungual hematoma [correct]; subungual haematoma [correct]
CONT: Subungual hematomas occur beneath the fingernail or toenail. The usual cause is injury to the finger or toe, which results in discoloration as blood collects beneath the nail.
CONT: Subungual hematoma. This condition results from trauma to the nail matrix or nail bed, such as repeated minor injuries (e.g., tight shoes, sports injuries) or substantial impact (as from a hammer).
OBS: subungual hematomas; subungual hematomata; subungual haematomas; subungual haematomata: plural forms.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hématome sous-unguéal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les traumatismes unguéaux, l'hématome sous-unguéal est une cause fréquente de consultation à l'urgence [...] à cause de la douleur vive qui y est associée. Il s'observe habituellement après un traumatisme par écrasement [...], tel que le coincement d'un doigt dans une porte, un coup de marteau ou encore l'écrasement par un objet lourd. Selon l'endroit et l'intensité du traumatisme, l'hématome peut être visible immédiatement ou s'installer plus lentement.
OBS: sous-unguéal : Qui se trouve ou se produit sous l'ongle.