English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hematuria [correct]; haematuria [correct]
DEF: The presence of blood in the urine.
OBS: Hematuria may be macroscopic (red in color) or microscopic (more than two to three cells per high-power field in a button of sediment over a 12-ml spun urine sample). While the quantitative count of microscopic hematuria is of little or no value, it is important to differentiate between glomerular hematuria, renal nonglomerular hematuria, and extrarenal causes of hematuria.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hématurie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence de sang dans les urines.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
hematuria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de sangre en la orina.