English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
acquired hemolytic anemia [correct]; acquired haemolytic anaemia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Nonhereditary acute or chronic anemia associated with or caused by extracorpuscular factors, for example, certain infectious agents, chemicals (including autoantibodies or therapeutic agents), burns, toxic materials from higher plant and animal forms (including snake venoms).
OBS: D59: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
anémie hémolytique acquise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... hyper-hémolyse ou ... destruction exagérée des globules rouges, due à une réaction immunitaire, une toxine dans le sang ou une infection.
OBS: D59 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.