English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
beta-hemolytic streptococcus [correct]; beta streptococcus [correct]; hemolytic streptococcus [correct]
DEF: Any of the streptococci, mostly of group A, whose colonies on blood agar are surrounded by a wide, clear zone of hemolysis.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
streptocoque-bêta hémolytique [correct, masculine noun]; streptocoque hémolytique [masculine noun]
OBS: streptocoque-bêta hémolytique : Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.