English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
splinter hemorrhages [correct, plural, United States]; splinter haemorrhages [correct, plural, Great Britain]
DEF: Linear hemorrhages beneath the nail; when located near the base of the nail they are characteristic of subacute bacterial endocarditis.
OBS: They also occur in some forms of vasculitis and as a result of minor trauma to the fingers.
OBS: The term "splinter hemorrhages" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hémorragies linéaires sous-unguéales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; stries hémorragiques sous-unguéales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Hémorragies linéaires rouges apparaissant au niveau du lit de l'ongle et observées dans les endocardites subaïgues.
OBS: S'observent également dans certaines formes de vascularite et à la suite de traumatismes légers aux doigts.
OBS: Le terme «hémorragies linéaires sous-unguéales» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
hemorragias lineales subungueales [feminine noun, plural]; estrías hemorrágicas subungueales [feminine noun, plural]