English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood; Nervous System)
subarachnoid hemorrhage [correct]
DEF: An extravasation of blood (hemorrhage) into the space between the arachnoidea and pia mater.
CONT: Subarachnoid hemorrhage, usually due to rupture of an aneurysm, is better shown on CT than on MRI because of the effects of CSF on clot formation, deoxyhemoglobin accumulation, and resolution of the hemorrhage.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang; Système nerveux)
hémorragie sous-arachnoïdienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extravasion sanguine (hémorragie) localisée dans l'espace entre l'arachnoïde et la pie-mère.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sangre; Sistema nervioso)
hemorragia subaracnoidea [feminine noun]
DEF: Extravasación de sangre en el espacio subaracnoideo, habitualmente debida a aneurisma y que suele extenderse en todas las vías del líquido cefalorraquídeo.