English (Blood; Visual Disorders)
macular hemorrhage [correct, noun]; macular haemorrhage [correct, noun]
CONT: Macular hemorrhages can cause devasting visual loss ... Most often, elderly patients with age-related macular degeneration are affected, followed by patients with retinal arterial macroaneurysms. Other conditions that can cause macular hemorrhages are PCV (polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy), secondary CNVMs [choroidal neovascular membranes] of various origin, posttraumatic choroidal ruptures, Valsalva-maculopathy, and Terson’s syndrome. Basically, the source of bleeding that affects the macula is the choroidal or retinal vasculature.
French (Sang; Troubles de la vision)
hémorragie maculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hémorragie maculaire [...] est une complication cécitante aiguë et rare caractérisée par une accumulation de sang sous la rétine provenant de la circulation choroïdienne ou rétinienne. La principale cause de [l'hémorragie maculaire] est la dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge exsudative [...]