English (Musculoskeletal System; Visual Disorders)
preretinal hemorrhage [correct, United States]; preretinal haemorrhage [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A large extravasation of blood from the retinal vessels between the vitreous and the retina, characteristically shaped like a D with the straight edge or fluid level uppermost.
OBS: Can be seen in Takayasu’s arteritis. From KERHE, 1985, p. 1160.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Troubles de la vision)
hémorragie prérétinienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effusion de sang entre la rétine et le vitré.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la maladie de Takayasu.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Trastornos de la visión)
hemorragia prerretiniana [feminine noun]