English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hail suppression [correct]
DEF: Any method of reducing the damaging effects of hailstorms by modifying the characteristics of the hail-producing cloud.
OBS: The currently prevailing hypothesis is that silver iodide seeding provides more hailstone nuclei (and, at the same time, reduces the amount of supercooled water available to build up large hailstones) with the net effect that the hail that reaches the ground is smaller and less damaging, and also has a high probability of melting before reaching the ground.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
suppression de la grêle [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'intervention dans l'atmosphère en vue de réduire les effets dommageables de la grêle.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
supresión del granizo [feminine noun]