English (Textile Industries; Music)
natural horsehair [correct]
CONT: Artificial horsehair, manufactured from pyroxylin, was invented in the first decade of the 20th century. ... Pyroxylin horsehair is not as stiff or perfectly rounded, nor as elastic when bent, as natural horsehair.
French (Industries du textile; Musique)
crin de cheval naturel [correct, masculine noun]