English (Hair Styling)
hair coloring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hair coloring involves the addition of an artificial color to the natural pigment in the hair, or the addition of color to lightened hair.
OBS: hair coloring: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
coloration capillaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coloration [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modification de la couleur des cheveux sous l'action de produits colorants.
CONT: La coloration est l'opération qui consiste à modifier la teinte naturelle ou artificielle d'une chevelure.
OBS: coloration; coloration capillaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).