English (Toiletries; Hair Styling)
hair coloring brush [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A flat, short-bristled brush with a long pointed handle, designed to be used in applying a coloring product to the hair.
OBS: hair coloring brush: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Articles de toilette; Coiffure)
pinceau à coloration [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le pinceau à coloration. Il s'agit d'un petit pinceau à poils rigides. Le pinceau fait environ 5 cm de largeur. Comme son nom l'indique, il sert à appliquer les produits de coloration et les produits de traitement capillaire.
OBS: pinceau à coloration : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).