English (Hair Styling)
hair dryer [correct]; hair drier [correct]
OBS: a heating unit heats the air and a motor turns a fan to blow the warm air where it is wanted. (...) a hair dryer directs the warm air to the damp hair which is to be dried.
French (Coiffure)
séchoir à cheveux [correct, masculine noun]; sèche- cheveux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: appareil servant à faire sécher des matières humides par évaporation accélérée. (...) Séchoir à cheveux (ou sèche- cheveux).