English (Hair Styling)
base [correct, noun]; foundation [correct]; foundation base
DEF: base: the foundation upon which the hair is attached in order to form a wig.
DEF: foundation : The substance upon which the hair is knotted, woven or sewn in the manufacture of a postiche.
French (Coiffure)
base [correct, feminine noun]; fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par perruque le montage de cheveux naturels ou synthétiques sur une base en filet.
CONT: Le fond des postiches, qui recouvre la plus grande partie du cuir chevelu, est constitué par un filet.