English (Types of Paper; Hair Styling)
curlpaper [correct]; curl paper [correct]; curling paper [correct]
DEF: a strip or piece of paper around which a lock of hair is wound for curling.
French (Sortes de papier; Coiffure)
papillote [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de papier autour duquel on enroule une mèche de cheveux pour la friser.
OBS: papillote : Terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.