English (Pools)
hair and lint strainer [correct]; lint and hair strainer [correct]; lint strainer [correct]; hair strainer [correct]
CONT: Hair and lint strainers are located in the recirculation system immediately before the pump (usually [as] part of the pump unit). The purpose of this device is to trap hair, lint, bandaids, and other large debris to prevent it interfering with the pump impeller and/or clogging the filter media.
French (Piscines)
filtre à cheveux et à charpie [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à charpie et à cheveux [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à charpie [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à cheveux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une installation de recyclage de l'eau, les filtres à cheveux et à charpie sont placés immédiatement en amont de la pompe (ils sont normalement incorporés à la pompe). Ces filtres servent à capter les cheveux, la charpie, les pansements et autres gros déchets qui pourraient gêner le fonctionnement de la roue de la pompe ou encrasser le milieu filtrant.