English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Strength of Materials; Road Maintenance)
hairline crack [correct, officially approved]; hair-line crack
OBS: (rail defect).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Résistance des matériaux; Entretien des routes)
fissure capillaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (défaut de rail).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.