English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Veterinary Medicine)
hairball [correct]; furball; hair ball [correct]
DEF: A compact mass of hair formed in the stomach especially of a shedding animal (as a cat) that cleanses its coat by licking.
CONT: Grass ... should always be available as it helps the cat bring up any hair swallowed, preventing hair ball.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Médecine vétérinaire)
boule de poils [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Nœuds] épais de poils qui se forment dans l'estomac ou les intestins [...]
CONT: Les chats à poil long sont également sujets à la formation de boule de poils dans l'estomac.