English (Clothing; Hair Styling)
hair cloth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A protective covering placed around the client’s shoulders to protect clothing during haircutting or other hair care procedures.
OBS: hair cloth: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Vêtements; Coiffure)
cape [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; peignoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ample vêtement de protection, à manches, en usage chez les coiffeurs et dans les instituts de beauté.
OBS: cape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).