English (Hand Tools; Hair Styling)
barber’s shears [correct, plural]; barber scissors [correct, plural]; haircutting scissors [correct, plural, officially approved]; haircutting shears [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A pair of scissors designed for cutting either wet or dry hair.
OBS: haircutting scissors; haircutting shears : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Coiffure)
ciseaux de coiffeur [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; ciseaux droits [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Les ciseaux droits. Ils sont utilisés pour la coupe. La longueur varie de 10 cm à 18 cm. En coiffure pour hommes, on effectue un graduel au moyen des ciseaux droits de 18 cm.
OBS: ciseaux de coiffeur; ciseaux droits : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).