English (Training of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
occupational certificate [correct]
CONT: Occupational Certificate/License In certain occupations a person must have a government-recognized license or certification in order to work. Particular examples are flying, truck-driving and hairdressing. An instructor in these training programs must have that valid license or certification.
OBS: Occupational Certification is a process determined by industry that allows a person to become qualified in a designated occupation ... Occupational certification encourages training and provides the flexibility required for individuals to respond to changing labour market needs.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
brevet professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acquisition des compétences nécessaires dans le secteur de la construction, la réussite des stages d'apprenties, l'obtention du brevet professionnel et l'établissement de leur entreprise ont assuré la sécurité financière aux membres de la coopérative.
CONT: La RDA[reconnaissance des acquis] peut notamment donner accès à des crédits scolaires, un brevet professionnel, un emploi ou une formation plus poussée.