English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
hairy cell leukemia [correct]
DEF: A type of slow-growing blood cancer that begins in the bone marrow.
OBS: The disease is a form of chronic lymphocytic leukemia.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie à tricholeucocytes [correct, feminine noun]; leucémie à cellules chevelues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de cancer du sang à croissance lente qui apparait dans la moelle osseuse.
OBS: La maladie est une forme de leucémie lymphocytique chronique.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sangre)
leucemia de células pilosas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de leucemia poco frecuente formada por células con proyecciones irregulares pilosas [...]
CONT: La leucemia de células pilosas presenta una incidencia mayor en varones de mediana edad y ancianos.