English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
halberd [correct]; halbert [correct]
DEF: a weapon used esp. in the 15th and 16th centuries that consists typically of a battle-axe and ike mounted on a handle about six feet long.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
hallebarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme d'hast à fer pointu derrière lequel se pointent les deux cornes d'un fer en croissant.