English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
halfpipe [correct, noun]
DEF: A U-shaped, high sided course made of snow, built on a slope and that is used by skiers and snowboarders to perform tricks.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Installations et sites (Sports))
demi-lune [correct, feminine noun]; rampe de neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste de neige en forme de U aménagée en pente et utilisée pour réaliser des figures acrobatiques en ski ou en planche à neige.
OBS: rampe de neige : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 novembre 2008.