English (Computer Mathematics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
half adder [correct, standardized]; half-adder [correct]; binary half adder [correct]; binary half-adder; two-input adder
DEF: A combinational circuit that has two inputs and two outputs, one being a sum without carry, and the other being a carry, and in which the outputs are related to the inputs.
OBS: half adder : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
demi-additionneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; additionneur à deux entrées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; demi-additionneur binaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit combinatoire ayant deux entrées et deux sorties qui correspondent à une somme sans report et à un chiffre de report, et dans lequel les sorties sont fonction des entrées.
OBS: demi-additionneur; additionneur à deux entrées : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
sumador de dos entradas [correct, masculine noun]; adicionador de dos entradas [correct, masculine noun]; semisumador [correct, masculine noun]; semisumador binario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito combinacional que tiene dos entradas, A y B, y dos salidas, una que es una suma sin acarreos, S, y la otra un acarreo, C, y en el cual las salidas están relacionadas con las entradas.