English (Air Forces; Advanced Technology Weapons; Bombs and Grenades)
shell separation [correct]
CONT: Whatever the launching mode, half a second after shell separation, each Bap 100 deploys a parachute which not only brakes the weapon, but also gives it a 60-degree pitch angle.
French (Forces aériennes; Armes de haute technicité; Bombes et grenades)
ouverture de l'enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une demi-seconde après ouverture de l'enveloppe, les quatre Bap 100 déploient un parachute qui les freine et leur donne un angle d'incidence de 60'.