English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
half-value angle [correct]
DEF: Angle of observation at which the luminance has half the value of the luminance of the diffused light at the angle of 0 degrees.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
angle de demi-valeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: angle de demi-valeur pour une surface diffusante par réflexion ou par transmission.