English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electronics)
class-B operation [correct]; class B operation [correct]
DEF: [The] operation of an active device which is biased almost to output-current cut-off so that current flows only during one half of each cycle of sinusoidal input signal, i. e. the angle of flow is 180°.
OBS: [The class-B] mode of operation ... is very efficient because the mean current of the active device is directly proportional to the signal amplitude and is almost zero for zero input signal. The output signal is ... a reproduction of only one half of each cycle of input signal but linear amplification is possible by using two class-B stages in push-pull operation and most of the output stages in transistor amplifiers and receivers are of this type.
OBS: The theoretical efficiency of a class-B stage (measured by the ratio of the output power to the power taken from the supply) is 78% and efficiencies approaching this value can be obtained in practice.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électronique)
fonctionnement en classe B [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'amplification d'un signal à enveloppe variable par un TEC [transistor à effet de champ] fonctionnant en classe A résultent de faibles performances en rendement. Le fonctionnement en classe B permet une forte amélioration du rendement mais au détriment d'une réduction du gain en puissance. La classe A permet de conserver le gain de la classe A en permettant d'atteindre un niveau de rendement pratiquement égal à celui obtenu en classe B.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Electrónica)
funcionamiento en clase B [correct, masculine noun]