English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
printer’s spread [correct]; printer’s pair [correct]
DEF: Pages of a document arranged in the order in which they will be printed on a press.
OBS: In the simplest form of printer's spreads, the back cover and front cover together form one spread; the first page and last page form one spread; the second page and second-to-last page form one spread; etc. Then, the pages are stacked on top of one another, stapled in the middle, and folded in half to form the final booklet.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
double page en ordre d'imposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montage de deux pages, sur un même plan ou un même support, dans l'ordre dans lequel elles doivent être imprimées pour que, une fois coupées pliées et assemblées, elles suivent un ordre séquentiel.
OBS: Par exemple, 1 et 16, 2 et 15, 3 et 14, etc. pour un cahier de 16 pages.