English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
half bat [correct]; half brick [correct]; snap header [correct]; false header [correct]
DEF: One half of a brick, cut across the length.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
demi-briqueton [masculine noun]
DEF: Demi longueur de brique quelquefois employée dans l'appareil flamand.
OBS: Bat : briqueton.
OBS: Three-quarter bat : Partial brick equal to three-quarters of a full size brick : briqueton trois quarts.
OBS: Half-header : demi-boutisse.
Spanish (Materiales de albañilería; Albañilería)
tizón falso [correct, masculine noun]; medio tizón [correct, masculine noun]