English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
lock tab [correct]
CONT: Lock tabs are stamped into each bearing half at the parting line. These tabs serve to align the bearings properly in the bore.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
tenon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque coquille est pourvue d'un tenon estampé dans l'une de ses extrémités. Ces tenons assurent le positionnement correct des coussinets dans l'alésage.