English (Masonry Materials)
half block [correct, officially approved]
OBS: half block : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
demi-bloc [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: demi-bloc : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).