English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
half blood [correct]
DEF: The relationship between children who have but one of their parents in common. [Ballentine, p. 546].
DEF: Relationship through one only and not through both or the parents or other ancestors. [Jowitt, p. 887].
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
parenté unilatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: parenté unilatérale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).