English (Astronomy)
inner corona [correct]
OBS: [The corona's] feeble light, which averages only half as bright as the light of the full moon, is generally lost in the glare of the sky around the uneclipsed sun. Half of this light comes from the inner corona which is within 3’, or less than 160, 000 kilometers, from the sun's surface.
French (Astronomie)
couronne interne
OBS: L'éclat de la couronne diminue des dizaines de fois à mesure qu'on s'éloigne du bord du Soleil à la grandeur de son rayon. La partie la plus brillante de la couronne éloignée du limbe à 0,5 ou 1 rayon solaire s'appelle "couronne interne", et la partie restante très étendue, "couronne externe".