English (Astronomy)
outer corona [correct]
OBS: [The corona's] feeble light, which averages only half as bright as the light of the full moon, is generally lost in the glare of the sky around the uneclipsed sun.(...) The outer corona is characterized by delicate streamers which may extend more than the two million kilometers from the edge of the sun and which contribute to the beauty of the total solar eclipse.
French (Astronomie)
couronne externe
OBS: L'éclat de la couronne diminue des dizaines de fois à mesure qu'on s'éloigne du bord du Soleil à la grandeur de son rayon. La partie la plus brillante de la couronne éloignée du limbe à 0,5 ou 1 rayon solaire s'appelle "couronne interne", et la partie restante très étendue, "couronne externe".